2016 Winners & Shortlist

Chairman of the Year

James Lambert – Animalcare
Anthony Martin – Empresaria
Duncan McIntyre – eg solutions
Richard Rose – Crawshaw
John Watkins – Trakm8
Graham Whitworth – Sprue Aegis

Winner
Richard Rose – Crawshaw

Finance Director of the Year

Johnny Cheng – Hutchison China Meditech
Steve Dolton
 – NAHL
Andrew Lewis
 – Avon Rubber
Glen Murray
 – Smart Metering Systems
Brian McArthur-Muscraft – Paysafe
Kiran Shah – Character Group
Robin Sibson – Clinigen

Winner
Andrew Lewis – Avon Rubber

Non-Executive Director of the Year

Lorraine Adlam – Red24
John Davies – Redde
Ray Duignan – Finsbury Food and Science in Sport
Keith Hellawell – Mortice
Ian Lee – Ricardo
David Pusinelli  Charles Stanley
Peter Simmons – dotDigital
Sir Robert Walmsley – Cohort
Jan Ward
– Hardide

Winner
John Davies – Redde

PR Firm of the Year

Abchurch
Buchanan
Instinctif
MHP Communications
Newgate Communications
Redleaf Communications
Walbrook PR
Yellow Jersey

Winner
Redleaf Communications

Highly Commended
Walbrook PR

Fund Manager of the Year

Georgina Brittain JP Morgan UK Small Companies
Giles Hargreave
– Marlborough UK MicroCap FUND
Conor McCarthy  MFM Techinvest Special Situations
Judith McKenzie
 Downing UK Micro-Cap Growth
Victoria Stewart
 Royal London UK Smaller Companies
Phillip Rodrigs
 River & Mercantile UK Smaller Companies
Stuart Widdowson
 SEC Capital

Winner
Conor McCarthy
– MFM Techinvest Special Situations

Highly Commended
Georgina Brittain
– JP Morgan UK Small Companies

IPO of the Year

Applegreen
Curtis Banks
Fever-tree Drinks
Mortgage Advice Bureau
Motif Bio
Premier Technical Services
Quartix
Stride Gaming

Winner
Fever-tree Drinks

Broker of the Year

Allenby Capital
Beaufort Securities
Cenkos Securities
finnCap
N+1 Singer
Numis Securities
Panmure Gordon
WH Ireland

Winner
finnCap

Deal of the Year

Clinigen acquires Idis
First Derivatives acquires Kx Systems
Finsbury Foods acquires Fletchers
Matchtech acquires Networkers
NCC Group acquires Accumuli
Paysafe acquires Skrill
Sepura acquires Teltronic

Winner
Paysafe
acquires Skrill

Technology Company of the Year

Accesso Technology
Advanced Oncotherapy
Bioventix
Earthport
GB Group
Ilika
Redcentric
Trakm8

Winner
Bioventix

Entrepreneur of the Year

Graham Barnet – Sigma Capital
Darrin Disley – Horizon Discovery
Rod Jones – Proactis
Stephen O’Hara – Optibiotix
Geoff Wilding – Victoria

Winner
Geoff Wilding
 – Victoria

Chief Executive of the Year

Adam Bond – AFC Energy
Ian Fishwick – Adept Telecom
Christian Hogg – Hutchison China Meditech
Simon Innes – CVS Group
Donald McGarva – Amino Technologies
Christopher Spencer – EMIS
Paul Swinney – Tristel
Andy Thomis – Cohort
Tony Weaver – Redcentric

Winner
Simon Innes
 – CVS Group

Our Sponsors