2015 Winners & Shortlist

Chairman of the Year

Malcolm Diamond – Trifast
Lord Grade of Yarmouth – Pinewood Shepperton
Geoffrey Guy – GW Pharmaceuticals
Mark Harper – Renold
Roy Harrison – Renew Holdings
John Watkins – Trakm8 Holdings

Winner – Malcolm Diamond – Trifast

Finance Director of the Year

Gillian Davies – 4imprint
Andrew Derodra – SkyePharma
Giles Salmon – McKay Securities
Lynda Sherratt – Crawshaw Group
Peter Worralls – Rex Bionics

Winner – Andrew Derodra – Skye Pharma

Non-Executive Director of the Year

Sir Peter Bazalgette – YouGov
Ian Donald – Nordic Energy
Maurice Helfgott – Moss Bros Group
Jamie Matheson – STV Group
Graham Norfolk – Accumuli
George Rolls – Hangar8
Pommy Sarwal – Christie Group

Winner  – Maurice Helfgott – Moss Bros Group

PR Firm of the Year

Abchurch
Bell Pottinger
Buchanan
Newgate Capital Markets
Redleaf PR
St Brides
Tavistock
Walbrook PR
Yellow Jersey PR

Winner – Buchanan

Fund Manager of the Year

Robin BoyleAthelney Investment Trust
Dan HanburyR&M UK Equity Smaller Companies Fund
Giles HargreaveMarlborough UK Micro Cap Growth Fund
Judith MacKenziePFS Downing Active Management Fund
Stuart WiddowsonStrategic Equity Capital Investment Trust
Gervais WilliamsCF Miton UK Smaller Companies Fund

Winner  – Stuart Widdowson   

IPO of the Year

Boohoo.com
Dalata Hotel Group
DX
Manx Telecom
Patisserie Holdings
Safestyle
Tungsten

Winner – Patisserie Holdings

Broker of the Year

Cantor Fitzgerald
Cenkos
finnCap
N+1 Singer
Numis
Panmure Gordon
Peel Hunt
Shore Capital
Westhouse Securities
WH Ireland

Winner – Peel Hunt

Deal of the Year

EMIS Group‘s takeover of Ascribe
Ithaca Energy‘s purchase of Summit Corporation
Rockhopper‘s purchase of Mediterranean Oil & Gas
Stanley Gibbons‘s purchase of Noble Investments
Zoltav Resources‘ acquisition of Royal Atlantic Energy

Winner – Stanley Gibbons‘s purchase of Noble Investments

Technology Company of the Year

Croma Security Solutions
Earthport
Eckoh
Ilika
Rex Bionics
Trakm8 Holdings

Winner – Earthport

Entrepreneur of the Year

David BrabenFrontier Developments
Oozi CatsTelit Communications
Gabriele CerroneTiziana Life Sciences
Darrin DisleyHorizon Discovery
Ronald DuncanCloudBuy
Joel LeonoffOptimal Payments
David PageFulham Shore
Paul SwinneyTristel

Winner – Darrin Disley – Horizon Discovery

Highly Commended – Paul Swinney – Tristel

Chief Executive of the Year

Christian HoggHutchison China MediTech
Gary MarshSolid State
John McArthurTracsis
Nik PhilpotEckoh
Graeme PurdyIlika
Peter SimmondsdotDigital
Geoff ThompsonUtilitywise
Andy WoodAdnams

Winner – John McArthur – Tracsis